Activities

BMS AFTER SCHOOL CLUBS AND ACTIVITIES
There are a wide variety of offerings; everyone is bound to find something that interests them.  If you would like more information, please contact the sponsors listed be
low.



Homework Club
SponsorAnne Bosche
Days/Dates:  This club is available Tuesdays and Thursdays after school. 
Students can sign up with any teacher during the day that Homework Club is offered.  There are limited spaces, so it is best to sign up earlier in the day.
Description: Students who want/need extra time to work on assignments in the presence of a teacher


Girls on the Run
Sponsor: Jenni Ream
Days/Dates: March 19 - May 12, meeting on Mondays and Wednesdays, except April 4 and May 2, weather permitting.
Description: Running is used to inspire and motivate girls, encourage lifelong health and fitness, and build confidence through accomplishment.  Important social, psychological, and physical skills and abilities are developed and reinforced throughout the program.  At each season's conclusion, the girls and their running buddies complete a 5K running event which gives them a tangible sense of achievement as well as a framework for setting and achieving life goals.  The results - making the seemingly impossible, possible, and teaching girls that they can accomplish anything. 
(*Additional costs may be associated with participation in Girls on the Run.)

Music Ensemble
Sponsor:  Grant Krener
Days/Dates:  Tuesdays
Description:  Our music ensemble club will focus on pep band (music for sporting events) and jazz band literature.  Both instrumentalists, as well as vocalists, are welcome to participate in the ensemble.

Gamer's Club
Sponsor:  Libby Wilson
Days/Dates:  Tuesdays
Description:  Students meet to play classic board games like chess, Battleship, and Risk, and new games like Munchkins, Ticket to Ride, and SuperFight.  Once a month we'll have Tuesday Throwback Day with the Nintendo Wii.

Engineering and Robotics Club
Sponsor:  Nancy Queathem-Haupert
Days/Dates:  Tuesdays
Description:  Students may drop in or join us every week.  We do various projects like making Bristle Bots, tabletop robots, and compete to build the bridge which will hold the most weight.

Anime/Manga Club
Sponsor:  MaryBeth Glasgow
Days/Dates:  T.B.D.
Description:  Come and learn about Hayo Miazaki and the wonderful world of Japanese comic books.  We'll read Suga Chara, explore Naruto, and be SPIRITED AWAY with Chihiro.

Cooking Club
Sponsor:  Carol Rhodes
Days/Dates:  Wednesdays
Description: This club will prepare snack items in a fun and creative way!

Green Club
Sponsor:  Brian Nikodym
Days/Dates:  Thursdays
Description:  Green Club investigates ways to make our building and school more sustainable.  Students help with projects such as designing and maintaining plant and vegetable gardens and composting cafeteria and other waste.

Watercolor Club
Sponsor:  Nancy Queathem-Haupert
Days/Dates:  Thursday
Description:  Anyone may join us for watercolor open studio.  Students may free paint or do a guided project with Ms. Q.  All supplies provided.

Coding Club
Sponsor:  Mike Royal
Days/Dates: April 11, 24 and May 9
Description:  The Coding Club provides students with a chance to create games and other applications using the Scratch programming language.  Students can work independently, collaborate with others, or watch tutorial videos while working on their coding creations.

Beyblade Club
Sponsor:  Briana Draper
Days/Dates: April 11, 18, 25, and May 9, 16
Description: Beyblade is a competitive game where spinning tops are launched into a stadium and clash until one is either left in the stadium or spins the longest.  This game involves strategy, physics, knowledge of how moving objects (in this case, spinning tops) react, and good sportsmanship, all of which provide students with a positive learning experience.